Privacy Policy

The Virtual Enigma, Lda (“GEMA“) is committed to protect the privacy and security of your data. GEMA undertakes by this privacy policy, in compliance with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation, to inform you of how we treat your personal data (ie collect, store, process, transmit, and delete), the purposes of the processing, ensuring that we collect, share and store your data according to the best practices regarding security and protection of personal data.
When your personal data is processed by subcontractors, we require the same level of privacy and security. We use your personal data always with transparency, in order to provide you the best services and offers.

Identity of controller

According to the relevant data protection law, Enigma Virtual, Lda., with registered office at Cais das Pedras, n. 8, 2º esq, 4050-465 porto, taxpayer number 508098092, registered at the Commercial Registry of Porto with the same number, with a share capital of e 15,000.00, is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data.

Use of your personal data

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data ” means any information relating to an individual that allows us to identify him, directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number, your telephone number or email address.
We collect some of your personal data when you make a purchase of our products or services, use our website or contact us personally by telephone, email or other means.
The main purpose for using your information is to respond to the reason you contacted us, to provide the products and services you purchased and send offers and promotions in which you may be interested in.

In particular, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Transaction management – for invoicing the purchase of goods and services (legal basis – law);
  • Marketing / Direct marketing – to inform you of news, special offers you might be interested in, new products or services (legal basis – consent / legitimate interest);
    You may, at any time ask us not to receive these type of communications;
  • Customer management – in order to provide you the service you hired us (legal basis – contract);

In some cases, we may disclose your personal data to subcontractors, as part of services provided by them, as GEMA service providers. In such cases, we require that these contractors have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. When required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, and in such cases our control over how their personal data is protected is limited.
We may share your information with other companies that are in a group relationship with gema, but only for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Security

We take security measures, including controls and procedures that ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent their improper use, unauthorized access and disclosure, its loss, its misuse or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorized destruction.
Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal data. The computers / servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right to exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information: request additional information about the processing of your personal data;
  • Right of access: access or request access to personal data provided to us;
  • Right to data portability: request transfer of personal data provided to us;
  • Right to rectification: request the rectification of inaccurate personal data or update your personal data;
  • Right to erasure: request the deletion of your personal data in case the law or the contract allows it;
  • Right to restriction: request restriction of processing your personal data while we correct or clarify any questions regarding the content of the personal data or the its processing;
  • Right to object: object to the processing of your personal data in cases where your personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests.

You have the right to withdraw or amend, at any time, the consent you have given us for the use of your personal data, in case the legal basis of the use was your consent.

To exercise your personal data protection rights, or whenever you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us through our email info@gemadigital.com.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response to your exercise request of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) – Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3, 1200-821 Lisbon – tel: +351213928400 – fax: +351213976832 – Email Address: geral@cnpd.pt.

Data retention period

The personal data collected from you is retained for as long as needed to fulfil de purposes of collecting the personal or, as appropriate, until you exercise your right of opposition or right to erase, provided it does not result from a legal or contractual requirement (under a of the provision of services).

After the retention period, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed / deleted.

Cookies

While using this service, we may eventually store “cookies” on your computer.
We use cookies for authentication, user session authentication, site-based preferences and movements, anonymous and aggregate marketing analysis, performance analysis, redirection and aggregate trend tracking.

You can turn off cookies by following the instructions in your browser but if you block cookies, it may be more difficult (or perhaps impossible) to use some features of our site.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be reviewed and updated, which will be subject to disclosure through our website.

A Enigma Virtual, Lda (“GEMA”) está empenhada em proteger a privacidade e segurança dos dados que nos confia. A GEMA compromete-se, assim, através da presente Política de Privacidade, cumprindo as obrigações decorrentes do Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados, a informá-lo da forma como tratamos os seus dados pessoais (i.e. recolher, armazenar, processar, transmitir e eliminar), para que objetivos os tratamos, garantindo que recolhemos, partilhamos e guardamos os seus dados tendo como referência as melhores práticas no domínio da segurança e da proteção dos dados pessoais.
Quando os seus dados pessoais são tratados por subcontratados, exigimos o mesmo nível de privacidade e segurança. Usamos os seus dados pessoais sempre com transparência, de forma a prestar-lhe os melhores serviços e ofertas de forma concreta e personalizada.

Identidade do responsável pelo tratamento

De acordo com a legislação aplicável em matéria de proteção de dados, a Enigma Virtual, Lda., com sede no Cais das Pedras, nº 8, 2º Esq, 4050-465 Porto, contribuinte fiscal 508098092 e matriculada na conservatória do Registo Comercial do Porto sob o mesmo número, com o capital social de € 15.000,00, é a entidade responsável pela recolha e tratamento dos seus dados pessoais.

Uso dos seus dados pessoais

Nesta política de privacidade, o termo “Dados Pessoais” significa qualquer informação relativa a uma pessoa singular que nos permite identificá-la, direta ou indiretamente.
Os seus dados pessoais podem incluir, por exemplo, o seu nome, o seu número de identificação fiscal, o seu contacto telefónico ou endereço de email.
Recolhemos alguns dos seus dados pessoais quando efetua uma compra dos nossos produtos ou serviços, utiliza o nosso website ou quando nos contacta pessoalmente, através do telefone, e-mail ou outra via.
O principal propósito para o qual usamos as suas informações é para responder ao motivo pelo qual nos contactou ou de fornecer os produtos e serviços que compra e enviar ofertas e promoções nas quais possa estar interessado.

Em particular, usamos os seus dados pessoais com os seguintes objetivos:

  • Gestão de transações – para emissão de faturas de aquisição de bens e serviços (base de licitude – lei);
  • Marketing/Marketing direto – para o informar sobre notícias, ofertas especiais que poderão ser do seu interesse, novos produtos ou serviços (base de licitude – consentimento/legitimo interesse);
    Poderá, a todo e qualquer momento, retirar a indicação para receber este tipo de comunicações;
  • Gestão de cliente – para lhe podermos prestar o serviço que nos contratou (base de licitude – contrato);

Em alguns casos podemos divulgar os seus dados pessoais a subcontratados, no âmbito de serviços prestados por estes, como prestadores de serviços da GEMA. Nesses casos, exigimos que esses subcontratados tenham em vigor as medidas de segurança adequadas para proteger os seus dados pessoais. Quando exigido por lei, poderemos ter que divulgar os seus dados pessoais a autoridades ou terceiros, sendo que nesses casos o nosso controlo sobre como são protegidos os seus dados pessoais é limitado.
Podemos partilhar as suas informações com as empresas do grupo gema , Hey Digital e GMK, apenas para fins de marketing/marketing direto

Segurança

Dispomos de medidas de segurança, incluindo controlos e procedimentos, que garantem a proteção dos seus dados pessoais, impedindo a sua utilização indevida, o acesso e divulgação não autorizada, a sua perda, a sua alteração indevida ou inadvertida, ou a sua destruição não autorizada.
Somente os colaboradores que precisam de informações para realizar um trabalho específico têm acesso a dados pessoais. Os computadores / servidores nos quais armazenamos informações de identificação pessoal são mantidos num ambiente seguro

Direitos do titular de dados pessoais

Tem o direito de exercer os seguintes direitos:

  • Direito à informação: solicitar informação adicional sobre a utilização que fazemos dos seus dados pessoais;
  • Direito de acesso: aceder ou solicitar o acesso aos dados pessoais que nos forneceu;
  • Direito de portabilidade: solicitar a transmissão dos dados pessoais que nos forneceu;
  • Direito de retificação: solicitar a correção ou atualização dos seus dados pessoais;
  • Direito ao apagamento: solicitar o apagamento dos seus dados pessoais, quando a lei ou o contrato o permitam;
  • Direito de limitação: solicitar a limitação da forma como utilizamos os seus dados pessoais, enquanto os corrigimos ou esclarecemos eventuais dúvidas sobre o seu conteúdo ou sobre a utilização que deles fazemos;
  • Direito de oposição: nos casos legalmente admissíveis.

Tem ainda o direito de retirar ou alterar, a qualquer momento, o consentimento que nos tenha dado para utilizarmos os seus dados pessoais, quando este tenha legitimado a utilização dos mesmos.

Para exercer os seus direitos de proteção de dados pessoais, ou sempre que tenha alguma questão sobre a utilização que fazemos dos seus dados pessoais, deverá contactar-nos através do nosso email info@gemadigital.com.

Caso esteja insatisfeito com a nossa utilização dos seus dados pessoais ou com a nossa resposta à sua solicitação de exercício dos seus direitos, poderá apresentar reclamação à Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) – Endereço: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Telefone: +351213928400 – Fax: +351213976832 – Endereço eletrónico: geral@cnpd.pt.

Periodo de conservação dos dados pessoais

Os seus dados serão conservados apenas pelo período de tempo estritamente necessário para executar as finalidades que estiverem no âmbito da sua recolha e tratamento ou, consoante o caso, até que exerça o seu direito de oposição ou direito de apagamento, desde que tal não resulte de uma exigência legal ou contratual (no âmbito de uma prestação de serviços).

Decorrido esse período de conservação, os seus dados pessoais serão anonimizados ou destruídos/eliminados.

Cookies

Enquanto usa este serviço, poderemos eventualmente armazenar “cookies” no seu computador.
Utilizamos cookies para autenticação, autenticação de sessões de utilizadores, preferências e movimentos ao redor do site, análises de marketing anónimas e agregadas, análise de desempenho, redireccionamento e controlo de tendências agregadas.

Poderá desligar os cookies seguindo as instruções no seu navegador/browser, mas se bloquear os cookies, poderá ser mais difícil (ou talvez impossível) usar algumas funcionalidades do nosso site.

Alterações a esta política de privacidade

A presente política de privacidade pode ser revista e atualizada, o que será objeto de divulgação através do nosso website.